What Is My Ecommerce Business Worth? What Drives the Valuation

At some point, a growing ecommerce brand starts to feel like something someone else might want to buy. The product works, there is a customer base, and what began as an idea now produces a worthwhile profit.

Naturally, you want to know what it is worth. Perhaps you are thinking about selling. Perhaps you have years of growth ahead but want to understand what all that work is building towards. Either way, the answer matters more than an interesting number to mention over dinner.

The temptation is to find a multiple online, apply it to the profit and arrive at a pleasing figure. The difficult part is establishing which profit, which multiple and what the buyer expects to receive for the price.

From an accountant's perspective, I want to understand the earnings the business can sustain, what a new owner would need to keep it running and how much cash it requires. Those questions explain a great deal about why two brands with similar sales can attract very different offers.

This guide works through that calculation, the features that influence value and the difference between a valuation and the money you eventually receive.

Revenue starts the conversation; maintainable earnings give it substance

A £2 million ecommerce business can sound impressive. That description tells us the scale of sales, but very little about what an owner earns or what it costs to keep the operation moving.

A brand with £1 million revenue and £200,000 of sustainable annual earnings may be a more attractive purchase than one with £2 million revenue and £80,000 earnings. The buyer will also want to know how dependable those earnings are and how much stock investment they require.

For an established, profitable brand, an earnings-based valuation is a useful starting point: an agreed measure of annual earnings multiplied by a multiple supported by comparable transactions and the business's circumstances.

“Maintainable” is doing important work here. A profitable Christmas does not establish a full year's earnings. Nor should a good month be multiplied by twelve without considering seasonality, returns, stock availability and the costs needed to repeat it.

Start with the latest twelve months, compare them with earlier periods and look at the current trend. Buyers may consider a different period where the business has changed substantially, but the reasons need evidence. A forecast can support the growth case; it is a different proposition from profit already demonstrated.

An early-stage or loss-making brand needs a different assessment. Its assets, customer base, intellectual property or strategic fit may have value, but there is no dependable earnings figure to multiply. The methods and buyer pool need to reflect that stage of business.

SDE and EBITDA: Establish which earnings you are valuing

Two measures often appear in ecommerce sale discussions: seller's discretionary earnings, or SDE, and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, or EBITDA. The important distinction for a founder is how the calculation treats the work they do.

SDE is commonly used for smaller, owner-operated businesses. It measures the earnings available before one working owner's remuneration and agreed discretionary or exceptional costs. A buyer taking over that owner's role is assessing the financial benefit available to them before their own pay and personal tax.

Adjusted EBITDA is more useful when assessing an operation that will run with paid management. It removes interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, then makes justified adjustments to reflect ongoing trading. It needs an appropriate management cost, including any additional cost of replacing the founder.

A founder doing three jobs cannot assume all their remuneration disappears when they leave. The work still needs doing, even if the buyer is not particularly interested in packing orders personally.

A worked example of the earnings adjustment

Imagine a brand with £180,000 annual operating profit. The accounts already include £30,000 of founder remuneration and £10,000 depreciation and amortisation. There is also a £20,000 exceptional expense that both parties agree will not recur and is appropriate to adjust.

Step in the calculationAnnual amount
Reported operating profit£180,000
Add back depreciation and amortisation£10,000
Add back the agreed exceptional expense£20,000
Adjusted earnings before changing founder remuneration£210,000
Add back founder remuneration included in the accounts£30,000
Illustrative SDE before paying a working owner£240,000
Deduct the agreed £55,000 total replacement management cost£55,000
Illustrative adjusted EBITDA with paid replacement management£185,000

These are two views of the same business. The £240,000 figure includes the reward for the owner's work. The £185,000 figure allows for that work to be done by paid management. The £55,000 is an assumption for this example, including the relevant employment costs; the actual replacement cost depends on the responsibilities involved.

Match the multiple and comparable transactions to the earnings measure. Applying an EBITDA multiple to SDE combines a larger earnings figure with a multiple intended for a different cost structure. The answer may look attractive, but the buyer is likely to rebuild the calculation.

Challenge the adjustments before a buyer does

An add-back is an expense removed when estimating ongoing earnings. It needs an explanation and supporting records.

A genuinely exceptional legal cost may be a reasonable adjustment. Annual product launches, recurring photography, routine agency fees or the marketing needed to maintain demand do not disappear simply because each individual invoice looks different. A cost that returns every year under a new description is still rather persistent.

Also look for costs missing from the accounts. Below-market rent, unpaid founder work or support provided cheaply by a related business can require an adjustment in the other direction. Personal expenses, where present, need both proper accounting and tax treatment and evidence of whether they genuinely cease for the buyer.

The objective is a defensible earnings figure. A buyer should be able to follow the bridge from the accounts to the number used in the valuation.

What multiple might an ecommerce business achieve?

Multiples depend on the business model, size, trading history, buyer and market conditions. Use completed transactions involving comparable businesses where possible. A broker's asking price shows what someone hopes to achieve; a completed sale gives stronger evidence of what someone agreed to pay, subject to its terms.

For market context, approximately 2–4 times annual SDE for owner-operated ecommerce stores and 3–6 times adjusted EBITDA for established brands with management depth. These are international market indications, rather than a verified range for every UK brand. A valuation for your business needs relevant comparables and an assessment of its particular risks.

Check whether a quoted multiple uses monthly or annual earnings. Thirty-six times monthly earnings is three times annual earnings when calculated on the same basis. Mixing the periods creates a considerably more exciting answer than intended.

To show the effect, apply three illustrative multiples to the £185,000 managed earnings in our example:

Illustrative annual EBITDA multipleOperating business value before balance-sheet adjustments
3 times£555,000
4 times£740,000
5 times£925,000

This is a sensitivity calculation, not a valuation opinion on the example business. The work is deciding which multiple the evidence supports.

It also shows why earnings quality deserves attention. At a four-times multiple, another £10,000 of maintainable annual earnings adds £40,000 to the calculation, if the multiple remains unchanged. A business does not necessarily need substantially more revenue to build more value.

What makes a buyer more confident in the earnings?

A buyer is deciding how much to pay now for earnings they expect to receive later. The quality, risk and transferability of those earnings influence the offer. This is where the detail behind the accounts matters.

A product and customer base that can sustain demand

A differentiated product, convincing reviews and customers who actively seek out the brand can make the growth case stronger. Look at the evidence behind repeat purchases, recommendations and demand at a profitable price.

Repeat buying is particularly useful for products customers naturally replenish. A durable product bought once can also be valuable if acquisition costs and contribution work on that first purchase. Do not build a valuation case around repeat buying the product is unlikely to generate.

A buyer will question growth bought through increasingly heavy discounts or advertising costs. Show what recent customers actually contribute, rather than relying on a lifetime-value forecast that improves every time someone edits the spreadsheet.

Dependence on products, platforms and suppliers

If most profit comes from one product, one marketplace or one supplier, the buyer needs to understand the exposure. What happens if the listing is restricted, acquisition costs rise or the manufacturer changes terms?

Several dependable routes to sales can strengthen the position. A Shopify store that produces very little business does not automatically diversify an Amazon brand. Nor does a second supplier help much if the product has never been manufactured successfully there. Buyers will look for alternatives that work in practice.

Document supplier relationships and the ownership of the brand, designs and other relevant rights. Establish what can transfer and which platform or contractual consents are needed. A commercially attractive business still needs a workable handover.

An operation that can continue after the founder leaves

Founder involvement has a cost and a transfer risk. A buyer may be comfortable operating the business personally, or may need a management team. Explain the time and responsibilities involved so the earnings calculation reflects the intended model.

If product development, supplier negotiation, campaigns and customer escalations all depend on one person, a short handover may be difficult. Clear responsibilities, reliable processes and a capable team give the buyer a better basis for continuing the performance.

The useful question is what would stop working if you stepped back. That answer helps identify both replacement costs and the parts of the business that need strengthening.

Earnings that turn into cash and can be verified

Two brands can show the same adjusted EBITDA while requiring different amounts of stock and continuing investment. Long lead times, high minimum orders and slow-moving lines affect how much money the buyer must keep committing after the purchase.

Good records make those demands visible. Reconcile sales, refunds, fees and settlements. Keep stock costs and quantities dependable, explain exceptional expenses and understand outstanding tax obligations. A buyer needs confidence in the history before relying on the growth forecast.

The buyer's own circumstances matter too. A larger business may already have distribution, fulfilment or a customer base that makes your brand particularly useful. Those synergies can affect what that buyer will pay. They need a specific commercial case; “a strategic buyer might like it” is not enough to establish a premium.

Is the stock included in the valuation?

Agree this early. There are different ways to structure a sale, and adding stock to every headline valuation can count the same value twice.

In some smaller ecommerce transactions, the operating business is priced on earnings and saleable inventory is purchased separately at an agreed cost. Landed-cost inventory pricing is a common valuation method. The quality, age and quantity accepted still need agreement.

A different arrangement is an enterprise-value offer assuming the business is delivered with an agreed normal level of working capital. That generally includes relevant trading balances such as stock, amounts due from customers and amounts owed to suppliers, as defined in the deal. Stock included in that agreed requirement is not automatically another addition to the price.

For example, if target working capital is £150,000 and the actual qualifying balance at completion is £130,000, the £20,000 shortfall may reduce the price under the agreed mechanism. Definitions, valuation policies and seasonality matter when setting the target.

Whichever approach applies, distinguish stock customers want from stock you would like the buyer to take away. Aged, defective or excessive units may be discounted or excluded. The price printed on the product page does not establish their value in the deal.

Enterprise value, equity value and the money you receive

The value of the operating business and the value of your shares can differ. Under a cash-free, debt-free share-sale approach, the enterprise value is adjusted for agreed cash, debt and the working-capital position to arrive at equity value.

Using the £740,000 operating value from our four-times multiple example, an illustrative bridge for a sale of all the shares might look like this:

Adjustment under the agreed deal termsAmount
Enterprise value£740,000
Add agreed cash adjustment£60,000
Deduct agreed debt and debt-like items£90,000
Deduct working-capital shortfall£20,000
Illustrative equity value before seller fees and tax£690,000

The definitions need agreeing so items are classified consistently and nothing is deducted twice.

Payment terms then affect the result. A £750,000 offer paid in cash at completion is different from £850,000 made up of £550,000 upfront and £300,000 dependent on future performance. The second offers more potential proceeds, but £300,000 remains conditional. Examine the targets, timing and who controls the business decisions that affect the payment.

Fixed deferred payments also introduce timing and buyer-credit risk. Adviser fees, tax, retentions and other agreed adjustments affect what you receive or retain. Compare offers on those terms as well as the headline figure.

If the company sells its business and assets rather than you selling the shares, the recipient of the proceeds and the tax analysis change. Establish the structure before treating the valuation as personal cash available to spend. A valuation for a tax, share-transfer or dispute purpose may also require a different basis from an indicative sale discussion.

What to put together before asking for a valuation

You do not need to have decided to sell. Understanding the current value drivers can help you choose which improvements deserve investment. Give an adviser enough information to assess the earnings and risks properly:

  • Recent annual accounts and current monthly figures, showing the latest twelve months, earlier comparisons and seasonality.
  • An earnings-adjustment schedule with evidence for add-backs and a realistic account of the founder's role and replacement costs.
  • Sales and contribution by product and channel, alongside acquisition costs, repeat-customer evidence and significant dependencies.
  • A stock-ageing report, borrowing and tax commitments, working-capital requirements and a summary of the main ownership and supplier arrangements.

Ask which comparable completed deals support the range, which earnings measure is being used and what is included in the price. Where the range is wide, ask what specifically would move your business within it. That gives you something useful to act on.

Conclusion: Build a value you can explain

Knowing what your ecommerce business is worth starts with understanding what someone else can earn from it, what they must invest and what risks they take on. The multiple comes from that assessment and the market evidence around it.

Establish the maintainable earnings, use the right comparison basis and understand how stock, debt, cash and deal terms change the outcome. Then decide whether the priority is stronger contribution, more dependable demand, less founder dependence or a better-funded operation.

At COPA, we help founders understand the financial information behind those decisions and work alongside relevant valuation and sale advisers where required. If you want to understand what your brand is building towards, speak to us about your ecommerce business. A clear view of today's numbers gives the next stage a much better starting point.